Myrtle is a plant that belongs to the Myrtaceae family and has several benefits when used in treatments related to human health.
It is a plant that can be found easily in southwestern Europe and North Africa.
It has a shrubby shape, reaching up to seven meters in height. The leaves have between three and seven small leaflets and are painted dark green.
Its flowers, white or creamy-white, draw attention for their beauty and also for their smell, as they resemble the scent of jasmine and orange blossom.
In addition to medicinal use , another use for myrtle is cooking . Fresh leaves are used for garnishes and salads and go well with thyme and savory for seasoning meat dishes, and with fennel for seasoning fish.
What’s more, flowers and berries can also be used, both fresh and natural.
Myrtle tea against cough and sinusitis
To prepare myrtle tea, just separate a liter of filtered water and 30 grams of plant leaves. The first step is to bring the water to a boil, as soon as it starts to bubble, turn off the heat and add the myrtle leaves. Wait about 10 minutes before straining and ingesting.
It is recommended that daily consumption does not exceed three cups.
Properties and Benefits of Myrtle
Be careful to consult your doctor if you want to include the plant in any of the health-related treatments you will see from now on.
This will protect you from the appearance of allergies and even future problems. In natural medicine, the part of the plant used is the leaves.
It is precisely in the leaves that expectorant, astringent, antibacterial, antidiarrheal, antileukoreic, antiseptic, antispasmodic and digestive properties can be found. From the list, you can already see that it can be widely used.
Thus, it acts on the respiratory system, being very useful in cases of sinusitis, cough and bronchitis and in the genitourinary system, solving cases of cystitis, urethritis and vaginal discharge.
When used externally, it can help treat skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, gum infections, and hemorrhoids.
The essential oil extracted from the myrtle can be used for the manufacture of soaps and cosmetic products.